Lækker Økologisk og Vegansk Hud-og Hårpleje håndlavet af de bedste og reneste råvarer
SWEET ALMOND OIL (organic)
BOTANICAL NAME: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
WHAT IS IT
The almond tree is a small deciduous tree native to the mediterranean climate regions of the Middle east and Central Asia.
Sweet almond oil is obtained by cold pressing kernels yielding light-yellow oil with a pleasant mild nutty aroma.
WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM
Our Sweet Almond oil comes from Spain and is certified organic by the Soil Association
WHY IS IT SO GOOD
Sweet Almond oil is a fine and especially mild oil, gentle and well-tolerated by most skin types. Nourishing and highly emollient, Sweet Almond oil deeply softens, rehydrates and conditions the skin and hair.
Rich in Vitamin E and A and fatty aicids (oleic 60%, linoleic 30%), Sweet Almond oil has got powerful antioxidant properties encouraging collagen synthesis and skin regeneration whilst helping to protect the skin against damaging environmental factors making it a wonderful rejuvenating oil for mature skin and skin that is exposed to the elements.
Intensely moisturizing and soothing to dry, irritated and itchy skin, Sweet Almond oil helps to reduce and soften the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
As a mild hypoallergenic oil, it is safe for sensitive skin including baby skin and is ideally suited as a massage oil.
In hair care Sweet Almond oil conditions dry hair, enhances shine and helps to soothe scalp inflammation.
YOU CAN FIND SWEET ALMOND OIL IN FOLLOWING PRODUCTS: